Stage 32 | The Blood List Search for New Blood Quarter-finalists Announced

Posted by Richard "RB" Botto

We received an amazing amount of quality scripts for our first Search for New Blood Screenwriting Contest.  Our judges repeatedly told us how blown away they were by the inventiveness and creativity of the material and how difficult it was to cut the list down to those listed below.

A heartfelt congratulations goes out to all our quarter-finalists.  These writers/scripts will qualify for the semi-finals  We will announce the semi-finalists October 8 on the Stage 32 | The Blood List Search for New Blood Screenwriting Contest page here.

 

And here they are (in alphabetical order)…


A.Z Ocoza EXODUS
Adam English and Richard Matthews DOG MOON
Allie Jenelle and Minoti Vaishnav THE STRANGER IN MY HOME
Angela Falkowska DEAD SECRET
Ashley Lynch CHLOE DIDN’T COME HOME LAST NIGHT
Ben Cox VOLTATILE
Benn Neufeld THE RED COURT (THE TUNDER CODEX, VOL. 1) 
Billy Rathbone STABAHOLIC
Blake Edward Andrew THE RISEN
Brad Carpenter RAYTHU RISING
Brian G Walsh FURY
Bryan Holm IMMACULATE DECEPTION 
Carol Crittenden SIGMA DELTA DIE
Chris Calzia BLACK HOLE MOJO
Chris Carter and Adam Jack THE CREEPERS
Chris Hastings BAD TOWN
Chris Regan JENNY RINGO AND THE HOUSE OF FEAR 
Christian Thomas SARDIS THE MERCIFUL 
Christie LeBlanc THE DWINDLING
Christopher Glatis DYSMORPH
Clay Fusco THE DARK NOWHERE
Clint and Taylor Williams DELIVER US FROM EVIL
Clive Howard Morris BLOOD IN THE RAINBOW
Conall Pendergast SAPIEN
Connor Gunnin AXIOM OF EVIL
Craig Walendziak HARD TIME
Craig Walendziak THE DEVIL’S HAMMER
D. C. Sayre FIRST PERSON SHOOTER 
Daniel Stewart Levy SENTINEL EVENT
Danny M. Howell VISIONS
David Sanner Macfarlane ANNIE KNOWS WHO KILLED THEM ALL 
Debbi Mack THE ENEMY WITHIN 
Dee Chilton DARKEN SHIP
Derek Steiner FEVER
Diana Osberg VIRTUAL WITNESS
Diane Wing THORNE MANOR
DJ Travis THE OFFSITE
Doug Goodrich LAST CHANCE RANCH
Drew Macdonald THE STAG
Elise Salomon and Justin Carlton THE RESTLESS 
Elizabeth Bibb SUMMERLAND
Emily Felt BLOODY MARY
Erick Ziegler SEVERED
Evan Dickson THE WILDNESS
Frank Ponce, John Patton Ford and Chad Law THE DEVIL’S SOLDIERS 
Gareth Mollison RIDE THE TIGER
Gareth Tracey THINNER THAN WATER
Geoff Holder RIDERS ON THE STORM 
Glenn Forbes THE WRECKAGE
Glenn Forbes TORMENTED
Hakim Scarborough FIRE SHADOWS
Howard Fridkin THE LAST ADVENTURE OF SHAY BLAZE
Ian Martin THE NTH DEGREE
Jade Syed-Bokhari HEAVEN SENT
Janet Goodman-Clark BITTERSWEET 
Janice Ken THE HUNTING LODGE
Jasmin Tekiner SELF DEFENSE
Jay Cipriani PLAY HOUSE
Jeff Hassen and Sean Plemmons SUNDOWNERS
Jeff York FIEND
Jeff York INCURABLE
Jim Falletta PRODUCET 125
Jim Jackson CITIES 
Jim Jackson SHIFT
Joe Henriques WHAT YOU DON’T SEE
John Adcox A PLANET CALLED EDEN 
John Cruz Alarid MIRACLE MAN
John Geraci TIME HUNTER
John Henderson and Justin Morris NIGHT FLIGHT
John Hornschemeyer BITTER PROXY
Jon James Miller SUBLIMINAL STIMULI
Jonathan Barger SIMULACRA
Joseph J. Greenberg DEVILSHINES 
JP Oullette BLACKOUT
Julie Pederson THE INTERVIEW
Juliet Bergh HANNAH’S BIRTHDAY
Justin Kosch THE ORCHID WITH PETALS OF VELVET
Kathi Carey BLOWBACK
Kathi Carey DARK NIGHT ON ROUTE 66 
Kathryn Rushent THE MEMORY OF THE FOREST
Kevin Gilbert THE WANDERING DEEP
Kevin McAllister REPLAY
Kieron Holland DEATH BY SHAKESPEARE
Kieron Holland THICK AS THIEVES
Kim Standring Jacobs STOLEN SEED
Larry Woldenberg  THE SENSITIVE
Lori Bowen DOC
Luke Genton  EXPOSURE
Marc Masciandaro 35J
Marc Masciandaro HAZE
Marc Roussel REMOTE
Marc W. Johnson LEGACY
Margaret McCarley ECHO PARK
Marilyn Marchetti OCEANSIDE PLACE
Martin Gomez THE FINAL OUTBREAK
Matt Burns BLOWTORTURE 
Matthew Barker TROY TOWN
Matthew Dixon and Jess Armijo MEMORIAL DAY
Michael Breiburg STALKING CONNIE
Michael D Morra INSATIABLE
Michael Gibrall SADISTIC 
Michael R Reutter  DEAD ENDS AND DETOURS
Michael R Reutter UNLOADED
Michael Raymond TARGET AUDIENCE
Mike Breiburg CRYSTAL LAKE 3D
Mike Pica and Tanya Gluzerman PERSONALITY DISORDERED
Neil Chase DEVIL’S SHADOW
Noelle Messier LAB MOUSE REVENGE 
Norman L. Rubenstein and Gessarena Mason RIPPERS 
Patricia Santos Marcantonio SINS OF THE FATHERS 
Phil Burdette  LIFERS
Phillip Petton RUN LIKE HELL
Rafael Silva Souza HELL WITHOUT YOU
Rene Collier and Tim Hackett CURSED INK
Richard Dane Scott EL CUCUY 
Rick Barcode and Kyle Anderson  BLOOD BROTHERS
Rob Kennedy THE ACCURSED
Robert Mason THE ONE BLOOD
Robert Meyerson and Shannon Edwards  ESSIE’S HOUSE 
Robyn Opie Parnell and Rob Parnell CYCLONE SANTA
Rzwan Cabani THE LAZARUS SYNDROME
Samantha Henderson and Jon Stout AIR ZOMBIE
Sandi Craig PAWN 
Scott Damian THE RAGGEDY MAN
Scott Robert Waldvogel and Matt DeMartini UNDER THE BORRACHERO TREE 
Sean Crayne WHEN THE DEVIL COMES KNOCKING
Sean McKee DARK TRINITY
Sid Bodalla WHITE CALM
Stacy Baeker Masand LIFELINE
Steve Harshfield QUANTA
Steve Herczeg CONTROL 
Susan Corbell UNFINISHED BUSINESS 
Susan Quarles THE GENEALOGY OF GOBLIN
The Borden Sisters BLOODLINES
Tom Zanca ALONE WITH THE DEVIL
Tommy Stovall AARON’S BLOOD 
Toni Wynne and Nickolas Shepherd WOLF IN THE WOOD
Tony Eldwood and Mark Kimray  MOJO
Tony Eldwood and Mike Prevette NIGHT BEAST
Torin Mack ALL HOURS ARE MIDNIGHT
Travis Opgenorth  LUNA
Trevor Renney THE BASEMENT
Tyler Tice THE OSTRICH FARM
William Blackmon ISAIAH’S REST
Yvonne Paulin THE TRAIL
Zergog Sebastian Tovar NIGHT TERROR

Please take a moment to congratulate our quarter-finalists in the comments section below.
 
Like this blog post? Please share it on social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, email etc) by using our social media buttons at the top of the blog. Or post to your personal blog and anywhere else you feel appropriate. Thank you.
 
register for stage 32 Register / Log In