Suzie Foster

Suzie Foster

Production assistant, production manager and stage manager in London, England

About Suzie

My love for theatre begun at the age of three when I took my first steps onto the stage as the youngest member of the cast of Peter Pan as one of “the cutest white rabbits seen on stage”. Whilst the other bunnies were in awe of the older ballerinas I was more interested in standing and watching the DSM.


I continued to dance learning Tap, Modern, Ballet, Jazz, National, Contemporary and Greek and achieved Pre-Elementary in Ballet, Advanced in Tap and also gained a LAMDA Gold Medal for Drama.


However my interest in backstage work remained and at 14 years of age I chose to do my work experience at the Jersey Arts Centre with the Stage Management team. At 17 I persuaded them to take me on for a year as an Apprentice Stage Manager and train me in all aspects of technical theatre as well as the day to day running of the building. As a result they now employ an apprentice each year.


I went on to study BA (Hons) Drama at Bristol University and in 2001 worked my first Edinburgh Fringe Festival at The Assembly Rooms. I have worked nine consecutive Fringe’s since and taken shows to Germany, Corfu, Dubai, Qatar, Australia, New Zealand and the very exotic Sutton.


When not relighting, mending props, or keeping actors in line, I can be found indulging my latest passions – knitting and baking.


Name: Suzie Foster

Lives in: London, England

Occupation: Production Assistant, Production Manager and Stage Manager

Credits

  • The Faction Rep 2013: Fiesco, Three Sisters & Blood Wedding

    The Faction Rep 2013: Fiesco, Three Sisters & Blood Wedding (2013)
    Theater by The Faction - Mark Leipacher & Rachel Valentine-Smith (Directors) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • The Universal Machine

    The Universal Machine (2013)
    Theater by The New Diorama Theatre - David Byrne (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • The Odyssey & Three Colours

    The Odyssey & Three Colours (2013)
    Theater by Polka Children's Theatre - Jonathan Lloyd & Joy Haynes (Directors) Deputy Stage Manager

  • Toro! Toro!

    Toro! Toro! (2013)
    Theater by Poonamallee Productions - Philip Wilson (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • The Faction Rep 2012: Twelfth Night, Mary Stuart & Miss Julie

    The Faction Rep 2012: Twelfth Night, Mary Stuart & Miss Julie (2012)
    Theater by The Faction - Mark Leipacher & Rachel Valentine-Smith (Directors) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • The Rest Is Silence

    The Rest Is Silence (2012)
    Theater by dreamthinkspeak - Tristan Sharps (Director) Company Stage Manager

  • Stick Man, Live On Stage

    Stick Man, Live On Stage (2011)
    Theater by SCAMP - Sally Cookson (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Jericho House Utopia Season: Into Thy Hands & The Tempest

    Jericho House Utopia Season: Into Thy Hands & The Tempest (2011)
    Theater by Jericho House - Jonathan Holmes (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Charlie and Lola's Best Bestest Play

    Charlie and Lola's Best Bestest Play (2010)
    Theater by Watershed Productions - Roman Stefanski (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Lilies On The Land

    Lilies On The Land (2010)
    Theater by Fresh Glory Productions - Sonia Ritter (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Huck

    Huck (2010)
    Theater by Fresh Glory Productions - John Terry (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Private Peaceful

    Private Peaceful (2009)
    Theater by SCAMP - Simon Reade (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Charlie Victor Romeo

    Charlie Victor Romeo (2009)
    Theater by SCAMP - Bob Berger, Patrick Daniels, Irving Gregory (Directors) Company Stage Manager

  • Vagabond's Voyage

    Vagabond's Voyage (2009)
    Theater by little wonder - Jane Packman (Director) Company Stage Manager

  • Charlotte's Web

    Charlotte's Web (2008)
    Theater by Watershed Productions - Chris Wallis (Director) Deputy Stage Manager

  • Aesop's Fables

    Aesop's Fables (2008)
    Theater by SCAMP - Sally Cookson (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Best Western by Rich Hall

    Best Western by Rich Hall (2007)
    Theater by Off The Kerb Productions - Rich Hall (Director) Deputy Stage Manager

  • Gerald Durrell's My Family and Other Animals

    Gerald Durrell's My Family and Other Animals (2007)
    Theater by The Jersey Arts Centre - Daniel Austin (Director) Deputy Stage Manager

  • Immortal

    Immortal (2006)
    Theater by Imperial House Productions - John Terry (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Secret Weapons

    Secret Weapons (2005)
    Theater by The Jersey Arts Centre - Daniel Austin (Director) Deputy Stage Manager

  • The Odd Couple

    The Odd Couple (2005)
    Theater by Assembly Theatre - Guy Masterson (Director) Company Stage Manager/Deputy Stage Manager

  • Sitting Pretty

    Sitting Pretty (2005)
    Theater by Waterford Palace Theatre & Nica Burns - Tamara Harvey (Director) Assistant Stage Manager

  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest

    One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (2004)
    Theater by Nica Burns for Theatreshare PLC - Terry Johnson (Director) Assistant Stage Manager/Bookcover

Awards

  • Nominated for The Stage Management Association Individual Award for Secret Weapons.
    (2006)

Education

  • University of Bristol: Department of Theatre, Film and Television (UK)
    (2001-2004)

Suzie's Profile Statistics

  • Since: October 2012
  • Last online: > 2 weeks ago
  • Invites sent: 0

Suzie's network

Lauren Bowman
Donna Phillips
Gary Douglas Thompson
Christian Di Salvo
Claire Haroche
register for stage 32 Register / Log In