This blog post is not yet published.
Please try again later.
Posted by

Our 2nd Annual Stage 32 Happy Writers Search for New Blood screenwriting contest was a record breaker! We received thousands of scripts from all over the world looking to compete in what has become one of the most highly respected screenwriting contests in the industry. Nearly every one of our screenwriting contest winners has been signed, staffed or put into development!

In this year's Search For New Blood we received an amazing amount of quality scripts. Our judges repeatedly told us how impressed they were by the creativity and imagination of the material and how difficult it was to cut the list down to those listed below.

A heartfelt congratulations goes out to all our quarter-finalists. These writers/scripts will qualify for the semi-finals, which we will announce November 23 on the Stage 32 Happy Writers Search for New Blood Screenwriting Contest page here.

And here are the Quarter-finalists:

 
Geoff Holder - A SIX-GUN FOR THE DEVIL
Dennis Coleman - ALATHEA
Dave Merlino & Dustin Sweet - AS THEY DO UNTO YOU
Connor Gunning - AXIOM OF EVIL
A.J. Cipriani - BETTER MAN
Charlie Bae - BLACK BULLET
Jeff Harber & Chris Jolley - BLOCK WORLD
Kyle Piereth - BORN TO DIE
David Scullion - BROKEN HOME
Jeff Bassetti - CHILDREN OF THE DEAD
Mark. F. Lindberg - CLUTTER
Rosalyn Rosen - CODE EIGHT
Tony Elwood and Michael Prevette - COLD CHILL
Eric Christopherson - CRACK-UP
Nelson Torres - CRACKJAW
Steve Dawson - CUT
Johnny B. Dunn - CUTS OF FEAR
Dane Mccauley - DARKNESS, DARKNESS
Stuart Wright - DEAD SOUL MUSIC
M. Assip, M. Lancucki - DEATH CONVENTIONS
Doug Dilg - DEATH HUNTERS
Travis Heermann & Jim Pinto - DEATH WIND
Eduardo Soto-falcon - DHAMPIRA
Connall Pendergast - DOG
Ken Comer - DT
Mark Barkawitz - EYES OF THE SNAKE
Shelley Reid - FALSE AWAKENING
E. Kemo, E. Grant - FEEDER
Paul Norman Rich - FIXATION
David Braga - FRANK AND BELLA
Kim Jacobs - GAME SET KILL
Michael Raymond - GAS WORKS PARK
William Jeffrey - GENTLEMAN CALLER
Michael Bordigioni - GUNPOINT
John Farrell, Jr. - HALINA
Mark V. Bedard - HARRINGTON HOUSE
Chris Regan - HE’S INSIDE
Rebecca Diggs & Ross Mihalko - HORROR CAMP
Joey Ernand - HYBRIDS
Paul Hennessy - HYPNOPHOBIA
Talece Brown - IMMORTALS NEW WORLD ORDER
Chris Bonneau - INFINITY
Paul Corricelli - INKED IN BLOOD
Robert Mark O'Brien - INTO THE LIGHT
Mark Cerulli - INVASIVE SPECIES
Michael Ryan Assip and Peter Lancucki - IT HAS US
Dane Mccauley - KEYS TO THE KINGDOM
John Pachl - LAST SHOW AT THE BIJOU
Jay Sharron - LIVING NIGHTMARE
John Mcsween - LOST BOY
Harvey Yazijan - LOVE IN A ROGUE WORLD
Chris Hicks and Francis Lombard - MAD DOGS
Michael Yanovich - MEMENTO MORI
Guillermo Machado - MIRACLE FARM
Ross Campbell Somerville - MR MR
Clay Fusco and Pamela Chiacchiaro - MUSE IN THE MAZEUM
Dd Myles - NIGHT OF THE WENDIGO
John Gowan - NOT OF THIS CREATION
Jason Gruich - OF HORN AND IVORY
Ludrick Hooi - ORIGAMI
Richard Greenwood Jr. - ORIGIN
Antony Porcelli - OVER YOUR SHOULDER
Shelley Reid - PARASITE
James Ward - PAYMENT RECEIVED
Michael Pica and Tanya Gluzerman - PERSONALITY DISORDERED
Kendall Castor-Perry - PREINCARNATION
Samantha Grant Rasmussen - PROSCENIUM
Michael R. Reutter - PURGATORY ROAD
Atul Sharma - RAGE
Jordan Minter - RAGE!
S. A. Gustavson - REACH OUT, GRAB HOLD, AND SCREAM
Kenneth Mclean-Ferris - RED REFLEX
Michelle Lindsay & Rob Baharie - RED VIPER
Sam Khinn and Daniel Stawanski - REFLECTION
Valerie Dalena & Mike Fuhrmann - REST IN PAIN
Brien Kelly & Mike Green - REVERSION
George Schwimmer - RIP THE SHADOWS
Edward Goree - ROBBING PETER TO ROB PAUL
Richard B. Craske - ROOM 8
Todd Bronson - RUDARI
Phillip Petton - RUN LIKE HELL
Natalie Hanson - SAFE AND SOUND
Carol Sabik-Jaffe- SAFE HAVEN
Thivanka R. Perera - SANCTUARY
Robi Michael, Gal Katzir - SARA
Christain Thomas - SARDIS THE MERCIFUL
Paul Hennessy - SCENT OF HELL
Gerry Greaney - SCHIZO
Julie Merrick - SHADOWMEN
Rick Bourn - SK HERO
Dennis Coleman - SLAUGHTERMAN
Peter Difazio - SLAYDAY
Jon James Miller - SLUG LINES
Billy Grubbs and Brad Thorne - SOMETHING WITHIN
Jaime Medina - SPOOKED!
Rick Hardin - SWEET DREAMS
Michael Delhauer - THE APOCALYPSE REPORT
Larry Simmons - THE BANKATEERS
Thom Lonardo - THE BRIDGE
Steven W. Hoerger - THE BUNKER
Kathryn Rushent - THE CENTRAL STAIRCASE
Joe Mcgarvey - THE COMMODE MONSTER
Micah Cohen - THE COUPLE
Ryan Lee - THE DARK PATH
John Rice - THE DARK ROOM
Andrew Eisen - THE DEVIL'S PATH
Carlene Lindeque - THE DOCTOR’S WIFE
Michael Douglas - THE DOOR
John Jack Mcguire - THE DOWN PAYMENT
Micah Delhauer - THE EDGE OF OBLIVION
Debbi Mack - THE ENEMY WTHIN
Malibo Jackk - THE FUSE IS BURNING
Robert Cox - THE HAUNTING OF REACTOR FIVE
Robert Rhyne - THE INTRUDER
Robert Dorian - THE KILLING OF KINGMUSTANG
Bryan Holm - THE LEVIATHAN COVENANTS
Greg Derochie - THE MASQUERADE
Terry Okrusko - THE PAINTING
Coltrane - THE TANK
Thom Lonardo - THE TENANTS
Robin C. Weigel - THE UNRAVELER
Stewart Fergus - THE VERBALEK
Andrew Hamer - THREE SKELETON KEY
Dee Chilton - UNDERCURRENT
Michael A. Wright - UNHOLY
Adam Baker - WARHEAD
Gabe Evans & Taurus Lowe - WHO’S THERE
Alexandra Boyd - WIDOW’S WALK
Jeff Jacobson - WORMFOOD
Danny Baram - WYLDE
Lauren Hoekstra - YELLOW TOUCH RED, YOU’RE DEAD
Joel Karlinsky - ZOMBIE COP
Freddy Boutros - ZOMBIE CRUISE

 


Like this blog post? Please share it on social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, email etc) by using social media buttons at the top of the blog. Or post to your personal blog and anywhere else you feel appropriate. Thank you.

As always, we welcome thoughts and remarks on ANY of the content above in the Comments section below...

 

 
register for stage 32 Register / Log In