This blog post is not yet published.
Please try again later.
Posted by Stage 32 Staff - Julie

We are excited to announce the quarterfinalists of the Annual Stage 32 Happy Writers Feature Contest! We have been overwhelmed at the amazing quality of submissions we have received. This group of talented writers will move on to the next round of judging and we will announce our semi-finalists on July 8, 2015.


A heartfelt congratulations goes out to the quarterfinalists...and here they are:


GORDON RAYFIELD 99 FAKE STREET
DAVID CARKEET A SOLID MAN OF BOSTON
LAURA SAITTA ACCEPTING REASON
CHRISTOPHER PHILLIPS ACCOMPLICE
JOHN VASICEK ADAM & EVE
CASH ANTHONY AFTER DEATH ROW
JEFF SHEVLOWITZ ALL OF HER LIFE
ANGEL NUNEZ AMERIQUENO
DAVID INGRASSANO BARRETT BOYS
ROBERT BRUCE CARTER BEGIN
RICK HAMLET BEHOLD THE STEEL
JOHNNY MELVILLE BLOOD BETRAYAL
MATTHEW SWANLUND BORING, OREGON
L. J. MARTIN BUCKSHOT
DAVID C BENOIT BULLY BOOT CAMP
HARRY HOLLAND BURST
KYLE MCDONALD BUZZ KILL
SANDY BOULTON BY ACCIDENT
MARKUS DANIEL GARVEY CALLED ONLY DESTROYER
MONIQUE MCGEE CARRIED AWAY
AL CHELI CHANGE OF HEART
JACK FIRESTONE CHASING DIANA
GEORGE CROITORU CHASING WILLIAMS
SHARLIN L. QUEST CIRCLES
CHRIS MCNEANY CLASSIFIED
MATTHEW ZONI CLEAN BREAK
JOSH BARKEY COITUS
AMANDA KEENER COMIC BOOK KINGS
ANTHONY VIGNIER COSMIC MIND JUMPER
NICOLE FAIRBROTHER CRACKING THE WHIP
L. J. MARTIN CRIMSON HIT
DAVID WILLIS CUTTERS GROVE
JOHN BICKERSTAFF DANGEROUS PEOPLE
MICHAEL A. WRIGHT DARK SIDE
AMY HEIDISH DEAD IN THE WATER
MATTHEW BARRON DEAD PEASANTS
MATTHEW COLEMAN DETERRENT
BOB BLAND DOC BAND-AID
AARTHI RAMANATHAN DOUBLE DECKER
MORGAN ELIZABETH EGGS
SUSAN LEE HAHN ELECTRIC LAUGHTER
RACHEL KEMPF EROTIC ROMANCE
ALASTAIR COLLINSON EVIL'S BANE
AMANDA KEENER FIREFLIES
JON MANN FIRST BREATH AFTER COMA
JEREMY TWIGG FIVE TIMES CHARLIE
EMILY BLICKEM FOLLOW THAT DREAM
WILLIAM DICKERSON FOREVERMIND
TILL NOEVER FORGOTTEN WORLD 1
RYAN CHONG FORT KNOX
JOHNNY B. DUNN FREE RANGE
MICHAEL RAYMOND GLOW STICK
MARK & NICK BARKAWITZ GRENADE
PAUL NIVEN HARD LIQUOR
PHIL BORG HEART COOKS BRAIN
JEFFREY VAN DAVIS HEIDEGGER IN RUINS
DANA COWDEN HELEN OF SPARTA
SHANE DAVEY HIGH POINT
RAYMOND GILL HIGH STAKES
JAMES MCFARLANE HOLY ORDERS
PETER DEAK HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY
LAURIE CLEMENS MAIER I MET HER AT BIRKENAU
SUSAN LEE HAHN IMAGINING AUDREY
PAUL CORRICELLI INKED IN BLOOD
JOHN HÖRNSCHEMEYER INTEMPERATE WATERS
DEENA VICHUGSANANON JASON AND MATHILDA
SIMONE YEHUDA JERUSALEM ROAD
PETER CLARIDGE JNR.
SOFIA ULA JUGNI
JIM JACKSON JUST IN TIME
MARQUS BOBESICH KILL TO BE YOU
TAMMY OLSEN KINGDOM OF MEN
NICHOLAS A. ROSSIELLO KNIGHTS OF ALLURIA
STEVE BRECHTEL LIFE MORE PERFECT
KELLY ANELONS LIFE'S A BEAUT
PETE HENDERSON LITTLE WHITE LIES
KEVIN DEMBINSKY LIVE AND LET BUY
LIONEL M. LOBER LONG SHOT
IAN SIMPSON LOOKING FOR NIRVANA
SUSAN HOLTZER ME, MOM, AND THE MEDALLION
FRANK O'COLLINS MERCIA
RAOUL PETER MONGILARDI MIA
MARTI MELVILLE MIDNIGHT OMEN DEJA VU
YVONNE BORGOGNI MISS PRESIDENT
DAWN JOHNSTON MOTHER
GAIL JENNER MOVING MAMA
NIC PENRAKE MUD BOY
MARK WITHERS MY MUM THE WRESTLER
MICHAEL E. BIERMAN NEEDLES
BRITTNI BROWN NEVERBRIDES
JEFFREY FIELD NO MAN'S LAND
LINDA FREENY NOBODY'S ANGEL
MARIO RIVAS OLE MISS
RICHARD DANE SCOTT ONCE BENEATH THE STARS
MORGAN LEO SHNELL OP/REACT
HUGH BLANC PAPARAZZI
NICHOLAS JOHNSON PWNED
ERIN CARDIFF RAISED BY WOLVES
MICHAEL RAYMOND RALLY CAP
JOHN PANOZZO RAMPAGING WILD HORSES
WILLIAM DICKERSON RECOIL
NICK CAMACHO RED LIGHT RUN
MICHAEL RICHEY RED NOTE
DOROTHY PECORARO BERTRAM REDEMPTIVE OPPORTUNITIES
DEBRAH NEAL REINDEER CARDIGANS
ALVERNE BALL RHINELAND BASTARDS
ARMANDO FENTE RHYME OR REASON
EDWARD GOREE ROBBING PETER TO PAY PAUL
AL ANDERSON ROBERT THE BRUCE, KING OF SCOTS.
LAURA ELAINE GILLIAM ROSEMARY'S REVENGE
DALE A. SWANSON ROUND WIND
TOM COASH RUNNING
GREG CAIAFA SAINT DEATH
VICTORIA MILLER SATURN
GÍSLI AGNAR BOGASON SCORPIUS
CHRISTINE KOEHLER SECOND CHANCES
DAVID L. HUDACEK SEVEN DAYS IN ROSETOWN
LISA GARVEY SHELBY SHERMAN OF SHERMANVILLE
NICOLE EILERS SKYHOOK
TONY BOLAND SLEEPING BEAUTY
SHERESE ROBINSON LEE SLOW DANCE
CARMELLA CARDINA SMOKE ON
JONATHAN FLOYD SMOKE SCREEN
DOUG HORN SQUATTER’S RIGHTS
JEFFREY THOMAS STICK 'EM UP AGAIN
CHRISTOPHER SCHULTZ STILLWATER
GEORGE SMART SUPER BOB
CHRISTOPHER L. DOCKENS SUPERHERO NOW
JEFF AFFRUNTI SURVIVAL OF THE FITTEST
MARNI SULLIVAN SYVERTSEN'S COMPLEX
KIRIL SHMIDOV T I N Y A N T H E M
MOE RAI TABOOS
MITCH SMITH TEST DRIVE
RYAN CHONG THE BLVD
ALAN WARTES THE BOTTLE BUSINESS
MARC SHUTER THE CONSEQUENCES OF A FEEBLE MIND
LEAH STREETMAN THE COUNT OF KEY WEST
LAWRENCE ANDERSON THE COURAGE TO MEDDLE
CRAIG PETERS THE DEMON OF HOPE STREET
TIFFANY MICHELLE THE FRIEND ZONE
TIM DAVIS THE GIRLS IN THE SHADOWS
DAVID SCULLION THE KIDNAP
FRANCESCA VARISCO THE KING'S HORSE
NATACHA ASTUTO THE LAST TRAIN
PHILLIP E. HARDY THE MAN WHO BORE THE MYTH
DANE MCCAULEY THE MARRIAGE OF HEAVEN AND HELL
LOLA RENN THE MOST
GEORGE ABBOTT CLARK THE NEXT SEASON
THOMAS C. GAUNT THE NIGHT WATCHMAN
CATHERINE Y FRIDEY THE PATH TO VIRTUE
TRISH MACENULTY THE PINK HOUSE
VANESSA PEGRAM THE QUEEN OF DAIRY
JANELLE LEE THE RECRUITERS
RONALD B WENICK THE RED ARROW
ANDREW MESCHER THE RIGHTEOUS MAN
CARRIE GIBSON THE SAND SEA
TERRANCE MITCHELL THIBODEAUX THE SCYTHE
KATHRYN RUSHENT THE STADIUM
PHILLIP PARKER THE THIRD BOMB
MALCOLM WONG THE TRANSMUTANT
DOUGLAS A. RAINE THE U-BOAT TUNNEL
BEN YOUNG THE UNLOVED
LUDRIK HOOI THE URN
RYAN OKSENBERG THE WHIP
STUART CREQUE THERE IS A SEASON
JAMES FOYE THICK AS THIEVES
ANDREW HAMER THREE SKELETON KEY
GWENDOLYN HULET THRESHER‟S CROSSING
ESSENCE LAUREL JONES THROUGH THE CLOUDS
KERWIN YARDE TIMS
SHARLIN L. QUEST TOUCHDOWN
WILLIAM SIMON TREE OF LIES
JASON URBAN TRIGGER HAPPY JACK
MATTHEW BARKER TROY TOWN
KEVIN CLEARY TWAINS, TRAINS & RIVERBOATS
GEORGE RUBINO TWO WEDDINGS AND A HERO SANDWICH
MELISSA BIRKS UNCAGED
KEMMY MORAN UNCONDITIONAL
SCOTT ROBERT WALDVOGEL UNDER THE BORRACHERO TREE
AKIMA A. BROWN UNFORGETTABLE
MATTE SULLIVAN V-REX
ANGELA E GIBBS VESTED INTEREST(S)
KATE DANAHER VICTORIA OF MURRAY HILL
DIANA OSBERG VIRTUAL WITNESS
DAVID KURTZ VISTA POINT, NORTH SIDE
BARBARA ALBERS JACKSON WEEKEND DAD
ESHAN PARIKH WHERE THE MIND IS WITHOUT FEAR
AMANDA DOMENECH WHITE GIRL WASTED
PRESTON POULTER WHITE LILY
J.E. FISHMAN WILL PARKER, VIGILANTE
ELLIOT LOEWENSTEIN WINGMEN
CHAS FRANKO FISHER WOMEN OF WONDER
DON DOBREZ JR WRESTLING WITH A CONSCIENCE
LAUREN HOEKSTRA YELLOW TOUCH RED
JOSEPH DIGIGLIO YIELD
MARTIN PONFERRADA YOUR FRIENDS AT TRUE MATCHMAKING
PETER DEAK ZEUS


The full list and more information about the contest and more information about the contest can be found over at the Stage 32 Happy Writers by clicking here!


Like this blog post? Please share it on social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, email etc) by using social media buttons at the top of the blog. Or post to your personal blog and anywhere else you feel appropriate. Thank you.

As always, we welcome thoughts and remarks on the content above in the Comments section below...

 
register for stage 32 Register / Log In