5th Annual Stage 32 Short Film Program Contest

Contest Info

WINNERS Announced!

Congratulations to Grand Prize Winner Gwenn Joyaux from Buenos Aires, Argentina for her film TOMORROW ISLAND 

See the full list of winners below!

You've made a short film. You've put in your time, effort, blood, sweat, tears, and perhaps even some serious money into your project. Your goal isn't only to get your film seen, but to get it seen around the world and by people who can make a difference in your career. Would being screened by an Oscar qualifying film festival matter? How about having it screened for over 500 executives including managers, agents, producers, film financiers and more? Look no further.

The most prestigious short film competition on the planet is back. For the 5th straight year, Stage 32 is looking for the best short films for our 5th Annual Short Film Program. For the last 5 years, we've screened our winning filmmaker's films at some of the most prestigious festivals around the world, and for our stable of 500+ Stage 32 executives, and this year will be no different.

In this DIY, control your own material world, legions of filmmakers are turning to short films to have their voices heard. Further, with more and more film festivals adding short programs into their lineups and with so many filmmakers shooting short films as proof of concept to showcase their talents, short films are finally getting the attention they deserve.

 

Our top 5-10 winning filmmakers receive:

  • Inclusion in our 5th Stage 32 Short Film Program - The most anticipated short film program in the business.
  • Their film screened theatrically at 3 film prestigious film festivals:  The Oscar-qualifying 2020 Hollyshorts Film Festival, The 28th Annual Raindance Film Festival in London, and the 2020 Austin Film Festival
  • Their film screened online to a worldwide audience on Stage 32 - This global screening will be available to all of our 500,000+ members on the platform
  • Their film showcased to over 500 executives who work with Stage 32 - All of our executives will be able to view an online screening of the program. If a meeting is requested between the executive and the filmmaker, we will facilitate.
  • Our Grand prize winning director will be flown to Los Angeles or London - Walk the red carpet at either Hollyshorts or Raindance and participate in a live Q&A with Stage 32 Founder & CEO Rich "RB" Botto

 

We welcome entries from filmmakers all over the world. Last year's contest produced entries from Stage 32 members in 42 countries and resulted in a curated program of 7 incredible and well received short films made by filmmakers from 4 countries. 

Over the last 4 years, our winning filmmakers have gone on to be signed (UTA, Echo Lake, Verve, and more), financed, and produced. One of our winning screenwriter/directors even went on to have one of the biggest spec sales in recent years, with Warner Brothers winning a bidding war which was based off a short film!

The Stage 32 Short Film Contest gives you the opportunity to show your chops and shine by providing access to some of the top executives in the business and exposure to film festival and worldwide online crowds. This is access, opportunity, and exposure you won't find anywhere else!

 

The Stage 32 Short Film Program has been featured to critical acclaim in Variety and Indiewire.

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

THE 5TH ANNUAL STAGE 32 SHORT FILM PROGRAM IS:

Name Short Film
Burton Chaikin CAPSULES
Jim St. Germain FATHER'S DAY
Michael Hull PENDULUM
Micah Coate SHIRI
Leo McGuigan THE INVENTION
Gwenn Joyaux TOMORROW ISLAND (GRAND PRIZE WINNER)
Will Niava ZOO

FINALISTS

NAME SHORT FILM
TAYO AMOS A BLOSSOM IN THE NIGHT
FELIX PINEIRO ADJUNTO
FRANK PONCE BLOOD LANDS
BURTON CHAIKIN CAPSULES
SPENCER GLOVER DATA
AMELIA SPITLER EX DISPOSER
JIM ST. GERMAIN FATHER'S DAY
WILL LEE FEED
GRETL CLAGGETT FLIP THE SWITCH
MIKE SMITH KISMET
SHIONA PENRAKE LOOK INSIDE
JOSHUA SHEPARDSON MERRICK CARLYLE HAS A PROBLEM
AMANDA JABES ON THE SIDEWALK
MICHAEL TRAINOTTI ONE DARK NIGHT
MICHAEL HULL PENDULUM
CALIX LEWIS RENEAU PHASE FIVE
PAUL MÉNAGÉ SANS DIRE AU REVOIR
GRACE YEE SHIRI
JULIANNE DONELLE SPLIT SECOND
KEVIN GILLESE THAT WAS AWESOME
LEO MCGUIGAN THE INVENTION
SEAMUS WATERS THE INVISIBLE BOY
GWENN JOYAUX TOMORROW ISLAND
ANTHONY GALATI ZOO

SEMI-FINALISTS

NAME SHORT FILM
TAYO AMOS A BLOSSOM IN THE NIGHT
NINO MANCUSO A PLAY
A SYRIAN WOMAN FILM TEAM A SYRIAN WOMAN
FELIX PINEIRO ADJUNTO
NATASHA HALEVI AFTER RAY
SUMIRE TAKAMATSU BAKEMONO
RASHIKA BEAUTIFUL REALITY
RICHARD ZELNIKER BECKONED
FRANK PONCE BLOOD LANDS
JOHN DESWERT BRACELET
CHRIS HALL BRYERS CUCUMBER TOSTINO'S
ERIC ANDRESEN BUTTONS
DERRICK WORSLEY CAPITOL GAINZ
BURTON CHAIKIN CAPSULES
SHANE MATTHEWS CARVING JOY
ETHAN MANIQUIS CHEEKY BIRDS
DYLAN LUNT CIRCADIAN
LORI SHOCKLEY CORKED
MARK KOZLOWSKI CROWTOWN - ROLLING SIXES
SCOTT DRUMMOND DADDY
SPENCER GLOVER DATA
DAVID LECLERCQ DOFFICE
MICHAEL HUDSPETH EL VIAJE
ARI RUTENBERG EVERY 9 HOURS
AMELIA SPITLER EX DISPOSER
JIM ST. GERMAIN FATHER'S DAY
WILL LEE FEED
ALEXANDER TASSOPOULOS FEINT
GRETL CLAGGETT FLIP THE SWITCH
PAUL HART-WILDEN FOR OLD TIMES SAKE
JOEL QUINONES AND LOUIS J. GUERRA FOREIGN NATIONALS
ANDREW CHEN GHOST IN THE GUN
ALEXANDER DEVRIENT GYM PATRIOT
RACHEL EDDY JEW(ISH)
MIKE SMITH KISMET
ANTONETTE TRUSSONI LOFT202
SHIONA PENRAKE LOOK INSIDE
RICHARD A WORTHY MARCH
LUDO VICI MAREN
JOSHUA SHEPARDSON MERRICK CARLYLE HAS A PROBLEM
PAIGE LOCKE MISFIT M.
ALAN M. BROOKS MR. & MRS. ELLIS
GEORGES SAAD MR. RAZI
AMANDA JABES ON THE SIDEWALK
MICHAEL TRAINOTTI ONE DARK NIGHT
CONSTANTINE SAMIOS OUT OF THE SHADOWS
LEWIS T POWELL PADLOCK MEN
MICHAEL HULL PENDULUM
CALIX LEWIS RENEAU PHASE FIVE
VANESSA LEIGH SAM & EMMA
PAUL MÉNAGÉ SANS DIRE AU REVOIR
JUAN CARLOS ZALDÍVAR SHIFT
GRACE YEE SHIRI
TK SHOM SIDEWINDER
MICHAEL STRATIGAKIS SPECIAL*
JULIANNE DONELLE SPLIT SECOND
ADRIAN G DE LA PEÑA T-MINUS
HYLA FINN TEN HOURS
KEVIN GILLESE THAT WAS AWESOME
MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN THE COLD DARK
STELLA VELON THE CRITIC
LEO MCGUIGAN THE INVENTION
SEAMUS WATERS THE INVISIBLE BOY
JESSICA REDISH THE LAST CROISSANT
ROSS OTTERMAN THE VILLAINS
VLADIMIR ANGELOVE TILL MID-AUGUST
GWENN JOYAUX TOMORROW ISLAND
MARK OXMAN VINYL CHILD
BRANDON ESPY WE FOLLOW YOU
MARLENE RHEIN WHEN THE BASS DROPS
NICOLAS AVRAND WILDERNESS
ANTHONY GALATI ZOO



QUARTERFINALISTS

NAME SHORT FILM
MERCEDES STEELE *15 MINUTES
TAYO AMOS A BLOSSOM IN THE NIGHT
RICHARD PICKETT A DIFFERENT HAND
NINO MANCUSO A PLAY
KENNETH WILLIM A SILENT TRUTH
A SYRIAN WOMAN FILM TEAM A SYRIAN WOMAN
MAX HECHTMAN ABIGAIL
FELIX PINEIRO ADJUNTO
NATASHA HALEVI AFTER RAY
ANDREW ROBERTSON AMERICAN JOBS: STOCK PHOTOGRAPHY ARTIST
SUMIRE TAKAMATSU BAKEMONO
RASHIKA BEAUTIFUL REALITY
RICHARD ZELNIKER BECKONED
FRANK PONCE BLOOD LANDS
TIM BROTHERS BLOWBACK
JOHN DESWERT BRACELET
CHRIS HALL BRYERS CUCUMBER TOSTINO'S
ERIC ANDRESEN BUTTONS
DERRICK WORSLEY CAPITOL GAINZ
BURTON CHAIKIN CAPSULES
SHANE MATTHEWS CARVING JOY
ETHAN MANIQUIS CHEEKY BIRDS
DAVID HAR'EL CHRISTIAN MINGLE
DYLAN LUNT CIRCADIAN
LORI SHOCKLEY CORKED
MARK KOZLOWSKI CROWTOWN - ROLLING SIXES
SCOTT DRUMMOND DADDY
KEVIN TILLETT DANA'S STORY
SPENCER GLOVER DATA
IAN HARRUP DELIVER ME
PAULA MCTAGGART DEPRESSION & HARD TIMES
TRACI HAYS DISCONNECTED
TOM KEARNEY DO IT YOURSELF
DAVID LECLERCQ DOFFICE
MICHAEL HUDSPETH EL VIAJE
EDUARDO LETAMENDI EMBLEM
ARI RUTENBERG EVERY 9 HOURS
AMELIA SPITLER EX DISPOSER
JACOB SEIDMAN FALL TO FAME
KAELA FRANCESCA TERRESON FATHER'S DAY
JEROD HAYNES FATHER'S DAY
WILL LEE FEED
ALEXANDER TASSOPOULOS FEINT
GRETL CLAGGETT FLIP THE SWITCH
PAUL HART-WILDEN FOR OLD TIMES SAKE
HILTON MOORE FROM A SCREAM TO A GIGGLE
ANDREW CHEN GHOST IN THE GUN
LAUREN MCCANN GIRL BOXER
A. D. SMITH GREED
LISA BELCHER GUEST OF HONOR
AL PAGANO GUILT
ALEXANDER DEVRIENT GYM PATRIOT
ALYSE KENNY HAPPILY EVER ALLY
AIMIENDE NEGBENEBOR SELA HERMIT
DENIS CRAMPTON HOUSE OF QUEENS
TIVOLI SILAS I JUST CALLED TO SAY I LOVE YOU
ELKO WEAVER I'M BREAKING UP WITH YOU
REGINA BANALI IN THE BLOOD
TOO ORANGEY INERTIA
SEVERN LANG INNER PEACE
RACHEL EDDY JEW(ISH)
MARGARITA ZHITNIKOVA JONES | PRESS
MIKE SMITH KISMET
KIT WILSON LAYLA'S RAIN
ANTONETTE TRUSSONI LOFT202
SHIONA PENRAKE LOOK INSIDE
COOPER FITCH MACIE'S PARADE
SANDEEP SHARMA MAGICIAN OF THE HEART
JORDAN JACOBSON MANN OVERBOARD
RICHARD A WORTHY MARCH
LUDO VICI MAREN
JOSHUA SHEPARDSON MERRICK CARLYLE HAS A PROBLEM
BILLY FEDERIGHI MILKSHAKE
PAIGE LOCKE MISFIT M.
EMMA RICHARDSON MIXED RECEPTION
BLAIR PEYTON MOTHER & SON SKYPE SESH
ALAN M. BROOKS MR. & MRS. ELLIS
GEORGES SAAD MR. RAZI
SHEFFIELD LEITHART MY MEGAN
ROSS FARLEY SCHRIFTMAN MY MILLION DOLLAR MOM
MICHAEL TRAINOTTI NOCTURNE
AMANDA JABES ON THE SIDEWALK
MICHAEL TRAINOTTI ONE DARK NIGHT
MATTHEW MCCLUNG ONE TO ONE
RAYMOND SMILING ORNAMENTATION IS A GIFT
CONSTANTINE SAMIOS OUT OF THE SHADOWS
LEWIS T POWELL PADLOCK MEN
WARD CROCKETT PART 5B
MICHAEL HULL PENDULUM
CALIX LEWIS RENEAU PHASE FIVE
ALEXANDRA NEARY PINOCCHIO
SEVERN LANG PRETTY UGLY DREAMS
PAULA MCTAGGART PRIVATE MINES & BOOKIES
DENNIS PETERSEN REDEEM THE BEGINNING
KEVIN O'NEILL RESEMBLANCE
SHANE MCCABE ROBIN
ANDERS TEIG RUBBISH ROBBERS
VANESSA LEIGH SAM & EMMA
PAUL MÉNAGÉ SANS DIRE AU REVOIR
BLAZE FOSTER SHELL SHOCKED
PENNY LELEUX SHHH!
JUAN CARLOS ZALDÍVAR SHIFT
GRACE YEE SHIRI
TK SHOM SIDEWINDER
HADASAH CORNELL SILENT COMBUSTION
MICHAEL STRATIGAKIS SPECIAL*
JULIANNE DONELLE SPLIT SECOND
ADRIAN G DE LA PEÑA T-MINUS
HYLA FINN TEN HOURS
KEVIN GILLESE THAT WAS AWESOME
XAQUE GRUBER THE
ALEX REEVES THE AUTOMATON
MIKKO LÖPPÖNEN THE COLD DARK
STELLA VELON THE CRITIC
SCOTT MCCULLOUGH THE EXORCISM DIARIES
MICHELE BIZZI THE FIELD OF MIRACLES
BRANDON THOMAS THE GOLDEN RECORD
YVONNE BRASINGTON THE GREATEST OF THESE
LEO MCGUIGAN THE INVENTION
SEAMUS WATERS THE INVISIBLE BOY
JESSICA REDISH THE LAST CROISSANT
JEAN BUSCHMANN THE ORDER
DANDA RUSSO THE SCARF
JARVIS ROOKER THE SCAVENGER
EVAN B. PETERS THE SERVER
JESS PROSSER THE SUITE
ROSS OTTERMAN THE VILLAINS
VLADIMIR ANGELOVE TILL MID-AUGUST
GWENN JOYAUX TOMORROW ISLAND
IAN HARRUP UNLUCKY DAY
JOEL QUINONES & LOUIS J. GUERRA FOREIGN NATIONALS
MARK OXMAN VINYL CHILD
EMMA SELINSKI VIRTUALLY HAPPY
MELANIE BENNA WALTER KURZ
BRANDON ESPY WE FOLLOW YOU
MARLENE RHEIN WHEN THE BASS DROPS
CHRISTOPHER GUERRERO WHITE GUYS SOLVE SEXISM
NICOLAS AVRAND WILDERNESS
DANIEL DUANE WORK FROM HOME
ANTHONY GALATI ZOO

 

Contest Prizes

Theatrical Screening in Special Stage 32 Short Film Program at 3 Film Festivals - US & UK

The top 5-10 films will be screened in a special Stage 32 theatrical Shorts Program Showcase at the 2020 Raindance Film Festival, the Oscar-qualifying 2020 Hollyshorts Film Festival and the 2020 Austin Film Festival!

Special Worldwide Online Screening

The top 5-10 Short Films will be screened online to a worldwide audience on Stage 32 in a special global event!

Exposure to over 500 Stage 32 Executives

The top 5-10 Short Films will be placed in a special private section on Stage 32 and sent to over 500 Stage 32 executives who will be able to view the films. If there is interest we will facilitate the meetings between interested parties and the filmmakers.

Grand Prize Winning Director Will Be Flown to LA or UK for Screening

The grand prize winning Director will be flown to Los Angeles, CA for the Hollyshorts Film Festival or London, UK for the Raindance Film Festival and Stage 32 will host a Q&A with the Director after the film.

How’s that for access and exposure?

Our Track Record

Update on our winner, Virginia Bach (Tell Him)

Virginia is now in talks with Zero Gravity for representation!

 

Update on our Finalist Sy Huq (Things That Fall)

Sy is now in talks with Zero Gravity for representation!

 

Update on our Finalist Steve Desmond (Monsters)

We screened Steve Desmond's film Monsters in front of executives from WME, Whitewater, Lionsgate and more and he went on to have a massive bidding war for his spec Harry's All Night Hamburgers, which was picked up by Warner Bros. and now has Ted Melfi attached to direct! 

 

Update on our Finalist Aaron Bierman (Burning Bright)

Aaron Bierman's film was screened at the Hollyshorts Film Festival and the Raindance Film Festival and Aaron went on to be represented by legendary agent David Boxerbaum, partner at Verve Literary and Talent Agency after Verve watched his online screening on Stage 32. 

 

Update on our Finalist Zara Burdett (Maneater)

Zara's film, Maneater was screened at the Hollyshorts Film Festival and the Raindance Film Festival. After we set Zara up on meetings around town she has signed with UTA and Echo Lake Entertainment! 

 

Update on our Finalist Dinh Thai (Monday)

Dinh's film Monday earned rave reviews and we sent him on meetings around town based on his unique style as a filmmaker. He has signed with Paradigm Agency and Kaplan / Perrone Management and won NBCU's Next Generation Filmmaker and Outstanding Director Awards.

 

Update on our Winner, Terez Koncz (The Letters)

Terez has been set up on meetings internationally - with an award-winning producer in the United States, as well as with a veteran executive who is based in Budapest, Hungary. She is now meeting with Good Fear Film + Management to discuss representation in the US!

Update on our Winner, Lisanne Sartor (Six Letter Word)

Lisanne Sartor, writer & director of Six Letter Word, has taken her short as a proof of concept and finished her feature script. Through Stage 32, her film, Six Letter Word, screened at the Richmond Film Festival and the Hollyshorts Film Festival and in front of Lionsgate, Samaco Films, Whitewater Films, Kodak, Legion M and CAA. She is now directing the feature version of this film and is out to actresses to package the project!

 

 

Update on Our Winner, Director Matt Kazman (Killer)

Stage 32 member Matt Kazman's film, KILLER, premiered worldwide in the Stage 32 Short Film Program at the Raindance Film Festival where Matt was featured in Variety. Through Stage 32 Matt went on to meet with many executives and has since signed with UTA and Rise Management. Matt's film KILLER went on to screen as an official selection at Sundance Film Festival, Atlanta Film Festival, Nashville Film Festival, IFFBoston, Florida Film Festival, Montclair Film Festival, Maryland Film Festival and the Seattle International Film Festival. Matt has gone on to work on Middle of The Night Show for MTV. 

 

 

Q&A with the filmmakers at the Hollyshorts Film Festival

Contest Judges

Christina Campagnola (Judge)

Christina Campagnola (Judge) - Manager & Producer, Ron Howard & Brian Grazer's Imagine Artist Management

Christina Campagnola is a literary manager and producer at Imagine Artist Management, the latest venture of Ron Howard and Brian Grazer’s Imagine Entertainment. Previously, Christina was an agent in the Motion Picture literary department at the Agency for the Performing Arts. She serves on the Dean’s Council of the Florida State University Film School, where she received a B.F.A in film production.

Qasim Basir

Qasim Basir - Director (Sundance: A Boy. A Girl. A Dream.),

Qasim Basir is an award-winning filmmaker whose first feature MOOZ-LUM was nominated for the NAACP Image Award. MOOZ-LUM stars Nia Long, Evan Ross & Danny Glover and is a coming-of-age tale about a Muslim boy going to college around the September 11 attacks. The film was released theatrically in 2011 and on additional platforms via Starz, Netflix and Amazon. The film gained international recognition, opening in over 25 countries.

Basir wrote and directed DESTINED, starring Cory Hardrict, Jesse Metcalfe, Margot Bingham, Hill Harper, Zulay Henao and La La Anthony. DESTINED premiered at the 2016 LA Film Festival, and has garnered numerous accolades including Best Director and Actor at the 2016 American Black Film Festival and Best Narrative Feature at Urbanworld that same year. DESTINED was released theatrically in the Fall of 2017 and on VOD platforms early 2018.

Basir recently directed and co-wrote A BOY. A GIRL. A DREAM, starring Omari Hardwick and Meagan Good. The film had its world premiere at the Sundance Film Festival.

He is now on tap to direct the NFL biopic HAWK based on the life of Andrew Hawkins with Andre Gaines producing. 

 

Tyler Gillett (Judge)

Tyler Gillett (Judge) - Studio Director for 20th Century FOX,

Tyler Gillett is a film, television and new media writer, director and producer based in Los Angeles. One of the founding members of the filmmaking collective Radio Silence, his recent film credits include 20th Century FOX's Ready or NotDevil's Due, the 2012 Sundance hit V/H/S, and The Orchard's Southbound. He currently has feature projects in development at FOX Searchlight and Rough House Pictures. In addition to his film credits, he has sold three television shows -- a horror anthology to NBC, an action comedy to Comedy Central, and an adventure show to Disney XD. Tyler got his start working with the online comedy group Chad, Matt & Rob whose work has garnered over 100 Million total views on YouTube.

Winner Announcements

Jun 12
Quarter-Finalists Announced
on Stage 32
Jun 19
Semi-Finalists Announced
on Stage 32
Jun 26
Finalists Announced
on Stage 32
Jul 13
Contest Winners Announced
on Stage 32
* Announcement dates subject to change.
register for stage 32 Register / Log In