5th Annual Stage 32 Feature Screenwriting Contest

It's Introduce Yourself Weekend at Stage 32! Head over to the Introduce Yourself section of the Stage 32 Lounge and let everyone know who you are, what you're working on, your dreams and aspirations. And be sure to peruse other member's threads. You never know when you're going to make a connection that changes your life!

Contest Info

SEMIFINALISTS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED! SEE BELOW!!!

The best screenwriting competition of the year is back! 

Stage 32'5th Annual Feature Screenwriting Contest

Winner flown to Hollywood to meet with Gersh, Good Fear Content, Verve, Pathfinder Media, Pense Productions, Elevate Entertainment and more!

All finalists loglines mailed to hundreds of industry executives!

 

This competition that has launched screenwriting careers is back! Over a dozen of our past winners and finalists have been either signed, optioned, or are now working in the industry! 

Last Year’s Grand Prize winner, Tom Batha, took meetings with executives all around Hollywood, including Robert Downey Jr.'s production company, Team Downey, literary managers at Zero Gravity, Cohen/Torgen Management and Bohemia Group Originals, and film financiers Three Point Capital

This year we are welcoming another all-star panel of judges from Gersh, Good Fear Content, Verve, Pathfinder Media, Pense Productions, and Elevate Entertainment! Our judges have sold dozens of spec scripts and some currently represent writers they've found on Stage 32. (see more info below) 

This is why, over the last 5 years, Stage 32’s screenwriting contests have gained a reputation as one of the “most worthwhile screenwriting contests to change your career.”  No other contest provides their winners and finalists with the same level of direct access to industry leading professionals who can take your career to the next level!

And this is our biggest, most inclusive contest of the year.  This contest has produced some of the most sought after material from our finalists and winners. Requests for our finalists scripts have increased year over year and our winners have met face to face with a who’s who of working industry executives and gatekeepers.

No matter what your genre, no matter the size of your project's budget, whether you write indie or studio, small scale or blockbuster, it doesn’t matter. Our judges simply want to find the most talented writers and the more interesting projects from around the world! And this year, it could be you! 

Our grand prize winner will be flown to Hollywood to have in person, one-on-one meetings with all our judges and other executives. ALL of our finalists will have their loglines presented our network of over 500 executives we work with in a private section of Stage 32.

 

Unprecedented access. Better exposure. More reads. Real success!

 

What Types Of Scripts Can I Enter?

All genres of feature film screenplays are welcome. 

Feedback Option

For an additional fee of only $49 (50% savings!) you can receive submission coverage from our industry readers on your screenplay. Just check "coverage" upon checkout. Coverage will be returned once the winners are announced.

Semi Finalists

TITLEWRITER
A MAN CALLED WHITE RANDY HINES
A SENSIBLE LUNATIC LYLE DEIXLER
A THOUSAND SUNSETS DIANE TOVAR
ACE OF SPADES GREGORY HENN
AVALANCHE ERIC JESKE
BETTER SALAAMA BARBOZA
BORDERLINE JOE BONITO
BREAKING THE GLASS DAVED WILKINS & J. BROOKS
CALL OUT NIR SHELTER
COYOTE WARRIOR ROBERTA ROVNER PIECZENIK
DAYS OF THE PURPLE MONKEY BRIAN
DEEP EAST TEXAS SHAUN IRELAND
ESCAPERS LYNN MORRIS
FIGURE ME OUT JAMES BARNES
FLESHEATERS ANONYMOUS JOSH BRADLEY
FOR HER (PARA ELLA) ALYSSA CARTER
FORGET JAZZ DAVID BECK
FREEDOM SOLDIER ARMELLE LAJUS
FROM HERE ADAM KING
HARAM ABDULLAH ALHENDYANI
HOSTILE CREATURES JON SANHUEZA
HOUSE OF SPIDERS WAYNE HAZLE
HUGGERS TANYA KLEIN
JUNGLE ROBIN MOULTON
JUSTAMIS TERE ALBANESE
KING OF THE AIR MIKE SHERLOCK
LIFE IS EASY CLARK KOKICH
LORD HAVE HERSCHEL MICHAEL WOHL
LOVE AND INSURRECTION ERNESTINA JUAREZ
MAID IN AMERICA MARINA ALBERT
MAN IN A CAGE KEVIN BACHAR
MARTYRS ABDULLAH ALHENDYANI
MARY ASTOR'S DIARY JENNIFER L CHEYNE
MERCY GEOFF BAKKEN
MRS. A AND THE FLOWERS OF SPRING BOB BRILL
PIECES, OR A WEST HOLLYWOOD CLUB CALLED RAGE CHRIS PHILLIPS
RIVER DREAMS MICHAEL RAYMOND
SALOME MAGIC JACKIE BATEMAN
SCAREACTOR KIM DONOVAN
SEQUESTERED ANDREW OH WILMAR
SILENT RANKS TARA JACKSON
SNOWBERRY THOM SERRANI
STALAG DIXIE LYNN MORRIS
STAY IN THE GAME TERESA VILASECA
SURVIVING SALLY EINAR GUNN
THE APPLICANTS JUSTIN BALLHEIM
THE CARRINGTON AFFAIR DEVON LEHR
THE CONTESTANT JAMES HIBBARD
THE COUP JOE AYELLA
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF A BLACK NERD JONATHAN HUGHES
THE HEEL GLEN BRACKENRIDGE
THE LAUGHTER OF CHILDREN MARK DISPENZA
THE M&M BOYS GINO DEMARCO
THE MICHIGAN MAN VIJAY ILANKAMBAN
THE RABBIT GARDEN JAMIE DAWSON
THE ROAD TO FOLKESTONE BARRY LEACH
THE WILD HEART OF ALASKA MARY ALBANESE
TWELFTH ROUND NIR SHELTER
UNI'TSI: A CHEROKEE APOLOGUE ABDULLAH ALHENDYANI
VIVA RICHARD NIXON! TOM KNOTT

Quarter Finalists

TITLEWRITER
"WELCOME TO NEW YORK" CATHLEEN CAMPBELL
A LITTLE DOSE OF DEATH GERRY YUKEVICH
A MAN CALLED WHITE RANDY HINES
A SENSIBLE LUNATIC LYLE DEIXLER
A THOUSAND SUNSETS DIANE TOVAR
ACE OF SPADES GREGORY HENN
AVALANCHE ERIC JESKE
BETTER SALAAMA BARBOZA
BORDERLINE JOE BONITO
BREAKING THE GLASS DAVED WILKINS & J. BROOKS
CALL OUT NIR SHELTER
CHèRE AMIE ROSEMARY GRIGGS
COYOTE WARRIOR ROBERTA ROVNER PIECZENIK
CRYPT SISTERS BROOKE SOLOMON
CUYLER MAC CUSHING
DAYS OF THE PURPLE MONKEY BRIAN
DECOURSEY BRIDGE ROAD NEIL PETER KJELDSEN
DEEP EAST TEXAS SHAUN IRELAND
EILEAN MOR MATTHEW BRYAN
ESCAPERS LYNN MORRIS
FATHER'S DAY JEFF DELANEY
FIGURE ME OUT JAMES BARNES
FLESHEATERS ANONYMOUS JOSH BRADLEY
FOR HER (PARA ELLA) ALYSSA CARTER
FORGET JAZZ DAVID BECK
FOUR NEGRO GIRLS IN A CHURCH PHILLIP "THE GENUINE ARTICLE" HARDY
FREEDOM SOLDIER ARMELLE LAJUS
FROM HERE ADAM KING
GHOSTED, WITH LOVE BOB CANNING
GLORY AND HONOR JOHN SELLARS
GRIP CRAIG CAMBRIA (AKA DANIEL JAY)
HARAM ABDULLAH ALHENDYANI
HIT ME HARDER MAX RISSMAN
HOLY ORDERS JAMES G MCFARLANE
HOSTILE CREATURES JON SANHUEZA
HOUSE OF SPIDERS WAYNE HAZLE
HUGGERS TANYA KLEIN
INNER BEAUTY SILVIA RUIZ
JUNGLE ROBIN MOULTON
JUSTAMIS TERE ALBANESE
KIDNAPPING BECKY GABE FONTENOT
KING OF THE AIR MIKE SHERLOCK
LIFE IS EASY CLARK KOKICH
LORD HAVE HERSCHEL MICHAEL WOHL
LOST COYOTE GUSTAVO FREITAS
LOVE AND INSURRECTION ERNESTINA JUAREZ
LUGGAGE NOAH RUBENSTEIN
MAID IN AMERICA MARINA ALBERT
MAN IN A CAGE KEVIN BACHAR
MARBLE PALACE KIRK THOMAS AH TYE
MARTYRS ABDULLAH ALHENDYANI
MARY ASTOR'S DIARY JENNIFER L CHEYNE
MEET THE MENSCH NICK TAYLOR
MERCY GEOFF BAKKEN
MONSTERKIND JEFF DELANEY
MOTHER DEFECTOR LIT KILPATRICK
MRS. A AND THE FLOWERS OF SPRING BOB BRILL
MY LAND, MY NILE MARIA ABDELRAHMAN
PIECES, OR A WEST HOLLYWOOD CLUB CALLED RAGE CHRIS PHILLIPS
RAPID EYE MOVEMENT JOSHUA BAILEY
RING OF LIFE MICHAEL C DAVIS
RIVER DREAMS MICHAEL RAYMOND
ROAD TO ROSARITO SOLOMON T. OSAYANDE JR.
SALOME MAGIC JACKIE BATEMAN
SANTA LOST DOWN UNDER KAZ DRYSDALE, ORLANDA SZABO
SCAREACTOR KIM DONOVAN
SEQUESTERED ANDREW OH WILMAR
SILENT RANKS TARA JACKSON
SNOWBERRY THOM SERRANI
SOUL SURVIVORS MARK RASHID
SPECTRUM SUSANA FALCON
STALAG DIXIE LYNN MORRIS
STAY IN THE GAME TERESA VILASECA
STILL PERFECT MICHAEL FITZER
STONE COLD DAVID JOGLAR
SURVIVING SALLY EINAR GUNN
THE ANDERSONVILLE HORROR MARIE D. JONES
THE APPLICANTS JUSTIN BALLHEIM
THE BET JOHN WELCH
THE BIG WORLD OF LITTLE LU-LU BELL SUZANNE THERESE VARNEY
THE BROTHERS FURY DANE MCCAULEY
THE CARRINGTON AFFAIR DEVON LEHR
THE CONTESTANT JAMES HIBBARD
THE COUP JOE AYELLA
THE CROSSING SUSAN JOYCE DUBOSQUE
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF A BLACK NERD JONATHAN HUGHES
THE FALL TAMRA TEIG
THE GENESIS COLLECTION LOGAN GION
THE HEEL GLEN BRACKENRIDGE
THE IRISH EXPRESS JOHN MCMINN
THE LANGUAGE OF WOLVES NAN SCHMID
THE LAST BOHEMIAN BRUNO BORELLO
THE LAUGHTER OF CHILDREN MARK DISPENZA
THE M&M BOYS GINO DEMARCO
THE MICHIGAN MAN VIJAY ILANKAMBAN
THE PORNOVSKY BROTHERS DAVID BERTONI
THE RABBIT GARDEN JAMIE DAWSON
THE ROAD TO FOLKESTONE BARRY LEACH
THE TEXAS BOYS BARBARA SINGER
THE WILD HEART OF ALASKA MARY ALBANESE
THE WILL NATHALIE DORTONNE
TRUE FICTION NICHOLAS FOWLER
TWELFTH ROUND NIR SHELTER
UNI'TSI: A CHEROKEE APOLOGUE ABDULLAH ALHENDYANI
VERY LITTLE ROOM DAN SINCLAIR
VIVA RICHARD NIXON! TOM KNOTT

Contest Prizes

Grand Prize Winner

The Grand Prize Winner will be flown to Hollywood and sent on private one-on-one meetings with the contest judges from Gersh, Good Fear, Verve, Pathfinder Media, Pense Productions, and Elevate Entertainment!

In addition, Stage 32's executive team will send your screenplay title, logline, writer bio & script synopsis to over 500 development executives, producers, managers & agents who work with Stage 32. If an executive requests the script or a meeting, we will facilitate the delivery.

 

Second and Third Place Winners

Stage 32's executive team will send out your screenplay title, logline & writer bio to over 500 development executives, producers, managers & agents who work with Stage 32. If an executive requests the script or a meeting, we will facilitate.

You will also receive 2 free Stage 32 pitch sessions, a free Stage 32 Next Level Webinar and a free Stage 32 Next Level Class.

 

Top 10 Finalists

All Top 10 Finalists will have their screenplay title, logline & writer bio sent to over 500 development executives, producers, managers & agents who work with Stage 32. If an executive requests the script or a meeting, we will facilitate!

 

Our Track Record

Our past contest finalists have either been signed, optioned or had their projects put into development!

  • Jonathan Jordan - signed with Verve Talent & Literary Agency and manager Byron Austen Ashley.
  • Duane Piedmont - signed with Kaplan-Stahler Agency and Heroes And Villains Entertainment.
  • Brittni Brown and Jenna Palermo - signed with Infinity Management International.
  • Benji Smith - signed with Meridian Artists.
  • Trish MacEnulty - attached producer Gavin Dorman to her script.
  • Scott Waldvogel and Matt DeMartini - signed with Gotham Group and APA.
  • Frank Ponce - signed with 3 Arts Entertainment and Atlas Entertainment.
  • Glenn Forbes - signed with Infinity Management International and optioned by Glider Films.
  • Richard Hobley - signed with Paradigm and Goldcrest Films International.

 

Hear from last year's winner, Tom Batha on his incredible experience winning Stage 32's feature contest:

 

 

Here's an update from our 2018 winner Jonathan Jordan:

 

Contest Judges

David Boxerbaum (Feature Contest Judge)

David Boxerbaum (Feature Contest Judge) - Partner & Agent, Verve

David Boxerbaum is a talent and literary agent and partner at Verve Agency. David has emerged as one of the most prolific spec script sellers in the industry today, with selling almost 2 dozen scripts to studios and production companies in one year. Boxerbaum began his career working for producer Jerry Bruckheimer before moving to the William Morris Agency, and then Endeavor. He spent the last six years as a leader in the literary group at Paradigm.

Jeff Portnoy (Feature Contest Judge)

Jeff Portnoy (Feature Contest Judge) - Manager, Bellevue Productions

Jeff Portnoy is a literary manager at Bellevue Productions. He was named as one of Variety's New Leading Managers in 2018.

Prior to joining Bellevue, Jeff worked at Creative Artists Agency, The Gotham Group, Resolution talent agency and Heretic Literary Management.

Jeff’s clients include Samuel Franco & Evan Kilgore who wrote KEEPER OF THE DIARY, which is set up at Fox Searchlight with Weimeraner Republic Pictures producing, as well as MAYDAY 109, which is set up at Thunder Road Pictures with Flynn Picture Company producing; Ben Bolea, who wrote THE MISERABLE ADEVNTURES OF BURT SQUIRE ABOARD THE HORN HIGH YO!, which is set up at LD Entertainment with Kim Zubick producing; Josh Golden, who wrote ROAD TO OZ, which is set up at New Line Cinema with Flynn Picture Company producing; Mark Townend, who wrote CONTINGENCY PROTOCOL, which is set up at Broad Green Pictures with Bellevue Productions, Storyscape Entertainment and Weed Road Pictures producing; Michael Schatz, who wrote THE WOMAN WITH RED HAIR, a 2016 Black List script which is currently being packaged by Berlanti Productions; Mark Mavrothalasitis, who wrote VERTICAL for Alcon Entertainment, as well as WOLF IN THE WILD, which is set up at Awesomeness Film; Jorge Rivera, a staff writer on the Fox series A.P.B.; Matt Saracusa, who wrote CIRCLEVILLE, which is set up at Endgame Entertainment; Matt Leslie & Stephen Smith, who wrote THE HARROWING, which is set up at Cinelou Pictures with Jeffrey Reddick (FINAL DESTINATION) producing, as well as SUMMER OF ‘84, which appeared on the 2016 Blood List; Michael Salomon, who wrote SURVEILLANCERS, a half-hour comedy pilot set up at Warner Bros. TV Studios with Intrigue Entertainment and Quadrant Pictures producing; Chris Devlin, who wrote THE WRETCHED EMILY DERRINGER, a 2015 Black List script which is being directed by Adria Petty; and Andrew Zilch, who wrote A CROOKED SOMEBODY, which was directed by Trevor White and starred Rich Sommer, Clifton Collins Jr., Ed Harris, Amy Madigan and Joanne Froggatt.

Originally from Massachusetts, Jeff received a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Film Production from Point Park University in Pittsburgh and studied Film and Television writing at UCLA Extension.

Jake Wagner (Feature Contest Judge)

Jake Wagner (Feature Contest Judge) - Manager/Producer, Good Fear Content

Jake Wagner is a literary manager at Good Fear Content, founded by prolific manager/producer Chris Bender. He is one of the leading spec script sellers in the industry today

Jake began studying screenwriting and film while a student at the University of Michigan. Jake began his career as a manager at Energy Entertainment, before moving to BenderSpink, and later Good Fear.

Jake enjoys working with writers, who have fresh, original stories to tell. Writers who are not afraid to put in the hard work that it takes to mold an idea into a screenplay that can sell and get produced.

Daniel Toth (Feature Contest Judge)

Daniel Toth (Feature Contest Judge) - Literary Agent, Gersh

Danny Toth is a Literary Agent at the Gersh Agency, representing writers, directors, and other content creators. Prior to joining Gersh, Danny worked at Participant Media and Legend Group Studios

Raquelle David (Judge)

Raquelle David (Judge) - Producer and Literary Manager, Elevate Entertainment

Raquelle David is a Producer and Literary Manager with Elevate Entertainment, a full-service Talent and Literary Management firm. They work with above-the-line creatives across the industry with high-profile, on-screen clients including Vinnie Jones (SNATCH, LOCK, STOCK, AND TWO SMOKING BARRELS), Daniel Portman ("Game of Thrones"), Tokala Black Elk ("THE REVENANT, "West World"), Serinda Swan ("Inhumans", "Ballers", TRON: LEGACY), Necar Zadegan ("Girlfriend's Guide to Divorce", "24", "The Good Doctor"), Jacki Weaver (SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, "Animal Kingdom", THE DISASTER ARTIST), Simone Missick ("Luke Cage", "The Defenders"), Katie Leclerc ("Switched at Birth", "The Big Bang Theory", "Community"), Jessica Lu ("Awkward.", "Reverie", "American Horror Story"), Pierfrancesco Favino (RUSH, WORLD WAR Z), Brian Unger ("It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia"), Alexis Rodney (GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY), and Georgia Leva (LADYBIRD, "Turnt").

Elevate also works with masters of the craft behind the camera and on the page, including the Oscar-nominated Taylor Sheridan, writer of SICARIO, HELL OR HIGH WATER, WIND RIVER, and the upcoming Paramount series "Yellowstone". Other clients include Alexa Alemanni ("The Librarians", "Mad Men"), Robin Aubert (RAVENOUS), Graham Reznick (BUSHWICK), Brian Kelly ("Outlander", "Downton Abbey", "Torchwood"), Charles de Laurzirika (BLADE RUNNER, THE MARTIAN), Mary Cardenas ("Shameless", "Supergirl"), and Jesse Fox Chaney (EASY A, IRON MAN).

 

Raquelle David has worked across independent film and television as a producer as well. Her multiple film credits have garnered a number of accolades including nominations for Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival, Australian Academy Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Award and the Screen Producers Australia Award. Raquelle previously worked for Goalpost Pictures, Seven Network, Screen New South Wales in Australia and Rhombus Media in Toronto, Canada, under the tutelage of producer Niv Fichman (THE RED VIOLIN, ENEMY, BLINDNESS).

 

Christian Sander (Feature Contest Judge)

Christian Sander (Feature Contest Judge) - Director of Development, Pense Productions

Christian Sander serves as Director of Development for Pensé Productions, maintaining industry relations with emerging talent. He produced the feature length college comedy, Dean Slater: Resident Advisor, which is currently in distribution through Cinedigm. In 2015, he created the Bracket Reel series for Red Bull Media House. Christian has produced, shot, and edited content for GrindMedia, Yahoo!Sports, and Newschoolers.com.

Prior to Pense Production, Christian worked in development for for Neal Moritz, producer of the Fast and the Furious franchise, and for prolific film and TV producer Jerry Bruckheimer. He also worked in Sony Pictures across several divisions including film production, digital marketing, publicity, and international television divisions before joining Pensé.

Christian earned his degree in Motion Picture Production from Loyola Marymount University.

Alex Creasia

Alex Creasia - Manager & Producer, Pathfinder Media

Alex Creasia is an Literary Manager and Producer at Pathfinder Media. He represents writers and directors around the globe focusing on all formats of TV, Film, books, podcasts and digital. Recently his company merged with UMedia an international finance and production services company to become their US branch. Alex recently produced the indie thriller, STILL which was sold to The Orchard. His next film ONLY, a sci-fi drama, is set to premiere in the 2019 Tribeca Film Festival. Alex got his start in the Hollywood industry at Universal Pictures, CAA and Ryan Murphy Productions on such shows as GLEE and American Horror Story. He went to college in San Francisco studying Film and TV business. Alex Creasia is a veteran of the US Marine Corps where he traveled the world as a Combat Cameraman.

Winner Announcements

Sep 27
Quarter-Finalists Announced
on Stage 32
Oct 11
Semi-Finalists Announced
on Stage 32
Oct 25
Finalists Announced
on Stage 32
Nov 15
Contest Winners Announced
on Stage 32
* Announcement dates subject to change.
register for stage 32 Register / Log In